Captain Gardiner Of The International Police. A Secret Service Novel Of The Future. ROBERT ALLEN First U. K. edition. Author's only book. Former owner's inked name on front fly leaf, else very good, tight copy. … $95.00
The Woman In Red. ANTHONY GILBERT First edition. The Dark Page says, "Anthony Gilbert was born Lucy Beatrice Malleson in 1899 and was an English author … $3,000.00
The Shadow Of Evil. CHARLES J. DUTTON First edition. Former owner's neat bookplate, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket with one tiny chip to top edge of … $475.00
A Fairly Dangerous Thing. REGINALD HILL First edition. Signed by the author. Author's fourth novel. Fine in dust jacket. Schoolmaster Joe Askern has interests that are … $475.00
Golden Ashes. FREEMAN WILLS CROFTS First edition. Moderate wear to cover, non-authorial gift inscription on front fly leaf, else very good in a fine, bright … $2,500.00
Mallory. CAROL O'CONNELL First edition. One of one hundred copies issued in cloth, limited and signed by the author. This is copy 80. … $75.00
The Garden Murder Case. S.S. VAN DINE First edition. Former owner's name on front pastedown sheet, completely hidden by the dust jacket flap, else fine, bright copy … $500.00
Lady Afraid. LESTER DENT First edition. Author's third book to appear using his own name. Page edges uniformly tanned, else near fine in dust … $400.00
Cry At Dusk. LESTER DENT First edition. Author's fifth book to appear using his own name. PBO. Gold Medal 247. Page edges uniformly tanned, else … $75.00
Where The Truth Lies. ROSEMARY INGHAM First edition. Signed. Fine in fine dust jacket. A sexual predator at large? Or an innocent teacher unfairly hounded? $35.00
Moss Rose. JOSEPH SHEARING First edition. Light foxing to a few preliminary pages else near fine in professionally restored dust jacket at spine ends, … $2,250.00
The Suffocating Sea. PAULINE ROWSON First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Andy Horton is called to investigate a suspicious fire on board a boat, but … $45.00
Angel Of Doom. CHRISTOPHER NICOLE First world edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. July 1944: In the aftermath of an attempt on Hitler's life, Germany … $45.00
A Judgement In Stone. RUTH RENDELL First edition. 8vo. Fine in dust jacket. On Valentine's Day, four members of the Coverdale family were murdered by their … $500.00
The Lost Weekend. CHARLES JACKSON First edition. Author's first book. The author's warm contemporary presentation inscription, "For Dick May -- On the occasion of the … $2,000.00
Return To Tomorrow. L. RON HUBBARD First edition. Paperback original. Ace S-66. Lightly rubbed on spine, else near fine copy. A paperback original by the founder … $35.00
The Blood Pit. KATE ELLIS First edition. Fine in dust jacket. DI Wesley Peterson is called to a crime scene in which the victim, Charles … $35.00
The Thin Man. DASHIELL HAMMETT First edition. First state of text with "seep" for the word "sleep" on page 209. 8vo. Cloth is lightly mottled … $7,500.00
Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban. J.K. ROWLING First edition. Even browning to pages along with foxing to front and rear fly leaf else fine in dust jacket. … $450.00
Figure Away. PHOEBE ATWOOD TAYLOR First edition. Non-authorial presentation inscription on front pastedown sheet, else fine in dust jacket with light wear to the spine … $750.00
Off The Wall. CHARLES WILLEFORD First edition. Fine in dust jacket. When Craig Glassman moved into apartment 6E at 35 Pine Street, he had no … $375.00
Plain Murder. C.S. FORESTER First U. S. edition. Originally published in the U. K. in 1930. Paperback original. Dell First Edition 30. Light reader's … $100.00
Me, Hood! MICKEY SPILLANE First U. S. edition. PBO. Signet P3759. Originally published in the U.K. in 1963 by Corgi using the same title … $15.00
This Gun For Gloria. BERNARD MARA First edition. PBO. GM 512. Author's third book using this pseudonym. Slight reader's crease, else near fine in pictorial wrappers. … $125.00
Walter Mosley Meets The Mainstream (And The Mainstream Grits Its Teeth). TOM AUER First edition. Signed by Walter Mosley. Pictorial wrappers. Article appears in Vol. 14, Issue 6, Nov./Dec. 1994. Article discusses Mosley's … $50.00
A Death In China. WILLIAM D. AND CARL HIAASEN MONTALBANO First edition. Signed by Carl Hiassen and Bill Montalbano. Publisher's file copy with the words "Not For Resale" stamped acoss … $425.00
The First Hundred Years Of Detective Fiction. 1841-1941. By One Hundred Authors On The … RANDALL, DAVID A. [FOREWORD BY]. First edition. Printed in an edition of 1500 copies. Quarto. Red printed wrappers, 64 pp., foreword, authorities quoted, numerous book … $100.00
Strangers On A Train. PATRICIA HIGHSMITH First U. K. edition of her first and best known novel brilliantly filmed by Alfred Hitchcock, from a screenplay written … $3,000.00
Send Another Coffin. F.G. PRESNELL First edition. Author's first mystery. He actually wrote three mystery novels in total. Fine, bright copy in dust jacket with … $225.00
Death In The Fifth Position. BOX, EDGAR [ First edition. Author's first book using this pseudonym. Cloth lightly rubbed else near fine in dust jacket with some light … $400.00